See also

Family of Christopher ARTHUR and Jane MILWARD

Husband: Christopher ARTHUR (1851-c. 1917)
Wife: Jane MILWARD (1861-1893)
Children: Harry ARTHUR (c. 1882- )
Frank ARTHUR (c. 1884- )
Gladys Amelia ARTHUR (c. 1886- )
Robert ARTHUR (1888-1963)
Marriage 9 Nov 1881 Pimlico, Middlesex1,2

Husband: Christopher ARTHUR

Name: Christopher ARTHUR3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Mate
Father: John ARTHUR (c. 1825- )
Mother: Ann Montgomery WELLS (1827- )
Birth 26 Dec 1851 15 Sidney Place, Stepney5,6
Residence 26 Dec 1851 (age 0) 15 Sidney Place, Stepney5
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 9) 15 Sidney Place, London7
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 9) -; Scholar8
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 19) 6 & 7 Waricks Street, Westminster9
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 19) -; Linen draper's assistant10
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 29) 57 Broard Street, Reading11
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 29) -; Draper12
Residence 9 Nov 1881 (age 29) 14 Warwick Street1
Occupation 9 Nov 1881 (age 29) -; Draper1
Occupation 1 Sep 1888 (age 36) -; Draper's Assistant4
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 39) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton13
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 39) -; Draper's Assistant13
Residence 31 Mar 1901 (age 49) 5 Kemlyn Road Walton14
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 49) -; Draper's Assistant15
Death c. Feb 1917 (age 65) West Derby16

Wife: Jane MILWARD

Name: Jane MILWARD3,4
Sex: Female
Father: John MILWARD (c. 1834- )
Mother: Elizabeth HUMPHREYS (c. 1834-1895)
Birth 14 Mar 1861 High Street, Great Marlow, Buckingham17,18
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 10) West Street, Great Marlow19
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 20) West Street, Great Marlow20
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 20) -; Draper's Assistant20
Residence 9 Nov 1881 (age 20) West Street, Great Marlow1
Death 1893 (age 31-32) West Derby21

Child 1: Harry ARTHUR

Name: Harry ARTHUR3,22
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary COPELAND ( - )
Birth c. Nov 1882 Wycombe23
Occupation -; Electrician. (The company that Harry worked for installed all the lighting in the Birkenhead Mersey tunnel during its construction).22
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 8) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton13
Residence 31 Mar 1901 (age 18) 6 Kemlyn Road Walton15

Child 2: Frank ARTHUR

Name: Frank ARTHUR3,22
Sex: Male
Birth c. Aug 1884 Wycombe24
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 6) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton13

Child 3: Gladys Amelia ARTHUR

Name: Gladys Amelia ARTHUR3,22
Sex: Female
Birth c. Aug 1886 Wycombe25
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 4) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton13
Residence 31 Mar 1901 (age 14) 6 Kemlyn Road, Walton15

Child 4: Robert ARTHUR

Name: Robert ARTHUR3,26
Sex: Male
Spouse 1: Bessie SHEEL (1891-1941)
Spouse 2: Elizabeth COPELAND (c. 1884-c. 1962)
Birth 1 Sep 1888 72 Nuttall Street, Anfield, (USD) Liverpool4,27
Christening St. Simons and St. Judes Anfield Road, Anfield or Holy Trininity22
Residence 1891 (age 2-3) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton. Son of the head of the household.13
Residence 1901 (age 12-13) 5 Kemlyn Road, Walton on the Hill. Grandson of the head of the household.15
Residence 1963 (age 74-75) 26 Vanbrugh Crescent, Liverpool28
Occupation 1963 (age 74-75) -; Hospital Plumber (retired)28
Death 17 Jan 1963 (age 74) Walton Hospital, Walton, Liverpool28,29
Cremation 1963 Anfield Crematorium, Liverpool22

Sources

1GRO, "Marriage Certificate Arthur = Milward".
<Unnamed repository>.
2GRO, "Marriage Index Arthur = Milward 1881 Q4 St. Geo. H. Sq 1a 744".
<Unnamed repository>.
3"File (merged): N:\MyDocuments\Family Historian Projects\Big_Yelland_Holley\Big_Yelland_Holley.fh_data\Big_Yelland_Holley.ged". Record originated in...
4GRO, "Birth Certificate Robert Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
5GRO, "Birth Certificate Christopher Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
GRO
6GRO, "Birth Index Christopher Arthur 1852 Q1 Stepney 1c 507".
<Unnamed repository>.
7PRO, "Census 1861 Arthur Stepney". Text From Source: Son of the head of the household.
<Unnamed repository>.
8Ibid.
9PRO, "Census 1871 Arthur Westminster". Text From Source: Apprentice to the head of the household.
<Unnamed repository>.
10Ibid. Text From Source: The address where Christopher was living sounds like some sort of linen works. Most of the people recorded re Assistants, Apprentices or Porters.
11PRO, "Census 1881 Arthur Reading". Text From Source: Visitor to the head of the household. It is not apparent why Christopher was visiting this address.
<Unnamed repository>.
12Ibid.
13PRO, "Census 1891 Arthur Walton".
<Unnamed repository>.
14PRO, "Census 1901 Arthur Walton". Text From Source: Christopher is shown as the Son in Law of the head of the household. Christopher (now a widow), Harry, Gladys and Robert Arthur are living with the family of John Milward.
<Unnamed repository>.
15Ibid.
16GRO, "Death Index Christopher Arthur 1917 Q3 W. Derby 8b 288".
<Unnamed repository>.
17GRO, "Birth Certificate Jane Milward".
<Unnamed repository>.
18"Birth Index Jane Milward 1861 Q2 Wycombe 3a 399".
<Unnamed repository>.
19PRO, "Census 1871 Milward Wycombe".
<Unnamed repository>.
20PRO, "Census 1881 Milward Wycombe".
<Unnamed repository>.
21GRO, "Death Index Jane Milward 1893 Q3 W. Derby 8b 407". Text From Source: She may have died giving birth
<Unnamed repository>.
22"Documented by Douglas Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
23GRO, "Birth Index Harry Arthur 1882 Q4 Wycombe 3a 600".
<Unnamed repository>.
24GRO, "Birth Index Frank Arthur 1884 Q3 Wycombe 3a 641".
<Unnamed repository>.
25GRO, "Birth Index Gladys Amelia Arthur 1886 Q3 Wycombe 3a 653".
<Unnamed repository>.
26"Documented by David Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
27GRO, "Birth Index Robert Arthur 1888 Q4 W.Derby 8b 505".
<Unnamed repository>.
28GRO, "Death Certificate Robert Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
29GRO, "Death Index Robert Arthur 1963 Q1 Liverpool N 10d 345".
<Unnamed repository>.