See also

Family of John ARTHUR and Ann Montgomery WELLS

Husband: John ARTHUR (c. 1825- )
Wife: Ann Montgomery WELLS (1827- )
Children: Christopher ARTHUR (1851-c. 1917)
Mary Ann ARTHUR ( - )
Marriage 12 Jan 1851 Parish Church, Shadwall, Middlesex1,2

Husband: John ARTHUR

Name: John ARTHUR3,4
Sex: Male
Father: James ARTHUR ( - )
Mother: Female Arthur Nee UNKNOWN ( - )
Birth c. 1825 Ireland5
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 25-26) 15 Sidney Place London.6
Occupation 26 Dec 1851 (age 25-26) -; Cheesemonger4
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 35-36) 15 Sidney Place London.5
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 35-36) -; Cheesemonger5
Occupation 9 Nov 1891 (age 65-66) -; Wine Merchant7

Wife: Ann Montgomery WELLS

Name: Ann Montgomery WELLS3,4
Sex: Female
Father: Christopher WELLS ( - )
Mother: Female Wells Nee UNKNOWN ( - )
Birth 1827 Yorkshire6
Residence 12 Jan 1851 (age 23-24) of the Parish of St Paul Shadwall1
Residence 30 Mar 1851 (age 23-24) 15 Sidney Place London.8
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 33-34) 15 Sidney Place London.9
Death "BET JAN AND MAR 1863" Stepney10

Child 1: Christopher ARTHUR

Name: Christopher ARTHUR3,11
Sex: Male
Nickname: Mate
Spouse: Jane MILWARD (1861-1893)
Birth 26 Dec 1851 15 Sidney Place, Stepney4,12
Residence 26 Dec 1851 (age 0) 15 Sidney Place, Stepney4
Residence 7 Apr 1861 (age 9) 15 Sidney Place, London13
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 9) -; Scholar5
Residence 2 Apr 1871 (age 19) 6 & 7 Waricks Street, Westminster14
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 19) -; Linen draper's assistant15
Residence 3 Apr 1881 (age 29) 57 Broard Street, Reading16
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 29) -; Draper17
Residence 9 Nov 1881 (age 29) 14 Warwick Street7
Occupation 9 Nov 1881 (age 29) -; Draper7
Occupation 1 Sep 1888 (age 36) -; Draper's Assistant11
Residence 5 Apr 1891 (age 39) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton18
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 39) -; Draper's Assistant18
Residence 31 Mar 1901 (age 49) 5 Kemlyn Road Walton19
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 49) -; Draper's Assistant20
Death c. Feb 1917 (age 65) West Derby21

Child 2: Mary Ann ARTHUR

Name: Mary Ann ARTHUR3,22
Sex: Female
Birth "BET JUL AND SEP 1853" Stepney5,23
Death "Unknown"22

Sources

1GRO, "Marriage Certificate Arthur = Wells".
<Unnamed repository>.
2GRO, "Marriage Index Arthur = Wells 1851 Q1 Stepney II 417".
<Unnamed repository>.
3"File (merged): N:\MyDocuments\Family Historian Projects\Big_Yelland_Holley\Big_Yelland_Holley.fh_data\Big_Yelland_Holley.ged". Record originated in...
4GRO, "Birth Certificate Christopher Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
GRO
5PRO, "Census 1861 Arthur Stepney".
<Unnamed repository>.
6PRO, "Census 1851 Arthur Stepney".
<Unnamed repository>.
7GRO, "Marriage Certificate Arthur = Milward".
<Unnamed repository>.
8PRO, "Census 1851 Arthur Stepney". Text From Source: Ann is the wife of the head of the household.
<Unnamed repository>.
9PRO, "Census 1861 Arthur Stepney". Text From Source: Ann is the wife of the head of the household
<Unnamed repository>.
10GRO, "Death Index Ann Montgomery Arthur (nee Wells) 1863 Q1 Stepney 1c 393".
<Unnamed repository>.
11GRO, "Birth Certificate Robert Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
12GRO, "Birth Index Christopher Arthur 1852 Q1 Stepney 1c 507".
<Unnamed repository>.
13PRO, "Census 1861 Arthur Stepney". Text From Source: Son of the head of the household.
<Unnamed repository>.
14PRO, "Census 1871 Arthur Westminster". Text From Source: Apprentice to the head of the household.
<Unnamed repository>.
15Ibid. Text From Source: The address where Christopher was living sounds like some sort of linen works. Most of the people recorded re Assistants, Apprentices or Porters.
16PRO, "Census 1881 Arthur Reading". Text From Source: Visitor to the head of the household. It is not apparent why Christopher was visiting this address.
<Unnamed repository>.
17Ibid.
18PRO, "Census 1891 Arthur Walton".
<Unnamed repository>.
19PRO, "Census 1901 Arthur Walton". Text From Source: Christopher is shown as the Son in Law of the head of the household. Christopher (now a widow), Harry, Gladys and Robert Arthur are living with the family of John Milward.
<Unnamed repository>.
20Ibid.
21GRO, "Death Index Christopher Arthur 1917 Q3 W. Derby 8b 288".
<Unnamed repository>.
22"Documented by David Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
23GRO, "Birth Index Mary Ann Arthur 1853 Q3 Stepney 1c 462".
<Unnamed repository>.