See also

Family of Robert ARTHUR and Elizabeth COPELAND

Husband: Robert ARTHUR (1888-1963)
Wife: Elizabeth COPELAND (c. 1884-c. 1962)
Marriage c. May 1943 Liverpool1

Husband: Robert ARTHUR

Name: Robert ARTHUR2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Christopher ARTHUR (1851-c. 1917)
Mother: Jane MILWARD (1861-1893)
Birth 1 Sep 1888 72 Nuttall Street, Anfield, (USD) Liverpool4,5
Christening St. Simons and St. Judes Anfield Road, Anfield or Holy Trininity6
Residence 1891 (age 2-3) 40 Kemlyn Road, Walton. Son of the head of the household.7
Residence 1901 (age 12-13) 5 Kemlyn Road, Walton on the Hill. Grandson of the head of the household.8
Residence 1963 (age 74-75) 26 Vanbrugh Crescent, Liverpool9
Occupation 1963 (age 74-75) -; Hospital Plumber (retired)9
Death 17 Jan 1963 (age 74) Walton Hospital, Walton, Liverpool9,10
Cremation 1963 Anfield Crematorium, Liverpool6

Wife: Elizabeth COPELAND

Name: Elizabeth COPELAND2,6
Sex: Female
Nickname: Aunty Totty
Father: Unknown Male COPELAND ( - )
Mother: Female Copeland Nee UNKNOWN ( - )
Birth c. May 1884 W. Derby6,11
Death c. Feb 1962 (age 77) Liverpool6,12

Note on Husband: Robert ARTHUR - shared note

Robert sang in the choir at St. Simons and St. Judes.


1"Marriage Index Arthur = Copeland". Text From Source: GRO Marriage Index: Year 1943, Qtr 2, District Liverpool N, Vol 8 b, Page 495
Note: Elizabeth Oldham (Nee Copeland)
<Unnamed repository>.
2"File (merged): N:\MyDocuments\Family Historian Projects\Big_Yelland_Holley\Big_Yelland_Holley.fh_data\Big_Yelland_Holley.ged". Record originated in...
3"Documented by David Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
4GRO, "Birth Certificate Robert Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
5GRO, "Birth Index Robert Arthur 1888 Q4 W.Derby 8b 505".
<Unnamed repository>.
6"Documented by Douglas Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
7PRO, "Census 1891 Arthur Walton".
<Unnamed repository>.
8PRO, "Census 1901 Arthur Walton".
<Unnamed repository>.
9GRO, "Death Certificate Robert Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
10GRO, "Death Index Robert Arthur 1963 Q1 Liverpool N 10d 345".
<Unnamed repository>.
11GRO, "Birth Index Elizabeth Copeland 1884 Q2 W.Derby 8b 395".
<Unnamed repository>.
12GRO, "Death Index Elizabeth Arthur (nee Copeland) 1962 Q2 Liverpool N 10d 170".
<Unnamed repository>.