See also

Family of James COLGAN and Maria JOHNSON

Husband: James COLGAN (c. 1826-c. 1886)
Wife: Maria JOHNSON (c. 1829- )
Children: James Cholditch COLGAN (1852-c. 1884)
Jane Elizabeth COLGAN (c. 1856- )
John COLGAN (1859- )
Robert Newall COLGAN (1862- )
John Edmund COLGAN (c. 1870-c. 1939)
Marriage 21 Apr 1851 St Silas Church, Liverpool1

Husband: James COLGAN

Name: James COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Thomas COLGAN (c. 1800-c. 1838)
Mother: Jane BARNS (c. 1801- )
Birth c. 1826 Liverpool3
Baptism 2 Jul 1826 (age 0) St.Peters, Liverpool3
Occupation -; Coppersmith3
Residence 21 Apr 1851 (age 24-25) Bridgewater Street4
Death c. 1886 (age 59-60) 20 Greenwood Street, Liverpool4

Wife: Maria JOHNSON

Name: Maria JOHNSON2,3
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth c. 1829 Liverpool3
Residence 21 Apr 1851 (age 21-22) Gt Charlotte Street, Liverpool4

Child 1: James Cholditch COLGAN

Name: James Cholditch COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary Jane CARRINGTON (c. 1857- )
Birth 8 Dec 1852 Liverpool3
Baptism 27 Dec 1852 (age 0) St. Peters Liverpool3
Occupation -; Apprentice Coppersmith3
Death c. 1884 (age 31-32) West Derby5

Child 2: Jane Elizabeth COLGAN

Name: Jane Elizabeth COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: Henry FRASER (c. 1860- )
Birth c. 1856 Liverpool3
Baptism 25 May 1856 (age 0) St Peters Liverpool4

Child 3: John COLGAN

Name: John COLGAN2,4
Sex: Male
Spouse: Eliza N MOTHER (c. 1858- )
Birth 7 Aug 1859 Liverpool4
Baptism 13 Nov 1859 (age 0) St Peters Liverpool4

Child 4: Robert Newall COLGAN

Name: Robert Newall COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth BUSHELL (c. 1871- )
Birth 8 Sep 1862 Liverpool3
Baptism 10 Jan 1864 (age 1) St Peters Liverpool4

Child 5: John Edmund COLGAN

Name: John Edmund COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Nickname: Ted
Spouse: Elizabeth Ann KILLAN (c. 1870-1944)
Birth c. 1870 Lancaster3
Occupation 1892 (age 21-22) -; Plumber3
Residence 27 Mar 1892 (age 21-22) 105 Boundary Lane4
Occupation 1915 (age 44-45) -; Gas Fitter3
Residence 29 Dec 1939 (age 68-69) 10 Upper Roscommon Street, Liverpool.
Death c. 1939 (age 68-69) Liverpool6
Burial 29 Dec 1939 Anfield Cemetery7

Sources

1"Documented by David Arthur".
<Unnamed repository>.
2"File (merged): N:\MyDocuments\Family Historian Projects\Big_Yelland_Holley\Big_Yelland_Holley.fh_data\Big_Yelland_Holley.ged". Record originated in...
3"Documented by Carol Anne Edwards".
<Unnamed repository>.
4"Documented by Alexander Edwards".
5GRO, "Death Index James Cholditch Colgan Q4 1884 West Derby 8b 372".
<Unnamed repository>.
6"Documented by Carol Anne Edwards". Text From Source: Cause of death; killed in blackout in WW2.Age 70.
<Unnamed repository>.
7Ibid. Text From Source: CE section, purchased grave, section 17 no.1209