See also

Family of John Edmund COLGAN and Elizabeth Ann KILLAN

Husband: John Edmund COLGAN (c. 1870-c. 1939)
Wife: Elizabeth Ann KILLAN (c. 1870-1944)
Children: Elizabeth COLGAN (1893-1957)
Frances COLGAN (c. 1895- )
Annie COLGAN (c. 1896- )
Janet COLGAN (c. 1898- )
John COLGAN (c. 1901- )
Alice COLGAN (c. 1903-c. 1942)
Marriage 27 Mar 1892 St Margaret's Anfield1

Husband: John Edmund COLGAN

Name: John Edmund COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Nickname: Ted
Father: James COLGAN (c. 1826-c. 1886)
Mother: Maria JOHNSON (c. 1829- )
Birth c. 1870 Lancaster3
Occupation 1892 (age 21-22) -; Plumber3
Residence 27 Mar 1892 (age 21-22) 105 Boundary Lane1
Occupation 1915 (age 44-45) -; Gas Fitter3
Residence 29 Dec 1939 (age 68-69) 10 Upper Roscommon Street, Liverpool.
Death c. 1939 (age 68-69) Liverpool4
Burial 29 Dec 1939 Anfield Cemetery5

Wife: Elizabeth Ann KILLAN

Name: Elizabeth Ann KILLAN2,3
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth c. 1870 Liverpool3
Residence 27 Mar 1892 (age 21-22) 80a Boundary Lane, Liverpool1
Death 4 Feb 1944 (age 73-74)3

Child 1: Elizabeth COLGAN

Name: Elizabeth COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: John Joseph COOPER (1892- )
Birth 12 Feb 1893 Liverpool3
Residence 13 Jun 1915 (age 22) 12 Sampson Street, Liverpool1
Death 17 Oct 1957 (age 64) Ashbank Road, Liverpool1
Burial Oct 1957 Anfield Cemetery, Liverpool1

Child 2: Frances COLGAN

Name: Frances COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: George ALCOCK (c. 1890- )
Birth c. 1895 Liverpool3

Child 3: Annie COLGAN

Name: Annie COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: Harry Chadwick MULHOLLAND (1899- )
Birth c. 1896 Liverpool3

Child 4: Janet COLGAN

Name: Janet COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: Henry W HADDOCK (c. 1880- )
Birth c. 1898 Liverpool3

Child 5: John COLGAN

Name: John COLGAN2,3
Sex: Male
Spouse: Georgina GREGGOR (c. 1907- )
Birth c. 1901 Liverpool3

Child 6: Alice COLGAN

Name: Alice COLGAN2,3
Sex: Female
Spouse: Donald MCNAB (1899-1955)
Birth c. 1903 103, Robsart St. Everton, LIVERPOOL3
Death c. 1942 (age 38-39) 14 Norris Green Crescent, Liverpool1
Burial c. 1942 Anfield Cemetry Private grave, CE section 17 grave 1209, with her dad Edmund Service conducted by Victor G Davies.1

Note on Husband: John Edmund COLGAN - shared note

The census pages give two different places of birth for Jane. On two different years year it was Liverpool and another one said Bradford. I am inclined to go with the Liverpool one myself? Jane died of Dropsy and her death was registered by Mary Jane Gallilee her daughter who was present at the death.


1"Documented by Alexander Edwards".
2"File (merged): N:\MyDocuments\Family Historian Projects\Big_Yelland_Holley\Big_Yelland_Holley.fh_data\Big_Yelland_Holley.ged". Record originated in...
3"Documented by Carol Anne Edwards".
<Unnamed repository>.
4Ibid. Text From Source: Cause of death; killed in blackout in WW2.Age 70.
5Ibid. Text From Source: CE section, purchased grave, section 17 no.1209